Clarification Text for Personal Data

Data Controller: Aydın Doğan Foundation
Burhaniye Mahallesi, Kısıklı Caddesi No:65 PK 34676, Üsküdar, İstanbul

We have drawn up this explanatory text in order to inform our scholarship holders, potential scholarship holders, competitors, donators, employees, potential employees, business contacts, guests, users of our internet site, employees and officers of our collaborators, and such other third-party real persons with regard to the personal data we process within the frame of the activities we perform as Aydın Doğan Foundation (to be referred as either "ADV" or the "Foundation" hereinafter) in line with the objectives of the Foundation in compliance with the Personal Data Protection Law No.6698 (to be referred as "KVKK" hereinafter), and with the respective regulations.

Which Data of Yours are Collected and What are Our Purposes of Collecting Data?

We collect the following data of yours within the scope of our Foundation activities:

1. Identity Information
2. Contact Details
3. Information appertaining to the Family Members
4. Financial Data
5. Personal Data
6. Other Data

1- Data Category: Identity Informtion

Description
These are the data in respect of ascertaining one's identity.

From Whom are These Data Collected?
We collect identity information from our (potential) scholarship holders, (potential) employees, competitors, business contacts, donators, and from the third parties we collaborate with.

Content
Such data, including name, surname, TR ID#, vehicle license plate information, and ID Card photocopy.

Purpose of Data Collection
We collect the identity information of our (potential) scholarship holders, competitors in order to fulfill our legal obligations arising from the regulations we are subject to.

We collect the identity information of our potential employees in order to carry on the human resources activities intended to the positions they apply to.

We collect the identity information of our employees within the frame of our obligations arising from labor and social security, tax, etc. regulations.

We collect identity information of our donators in order to fulfill our legal obligations arising from the regulations we are subject to.

We collect the identity information of our business contacts (suppliers, sub-contractors), and that of the persons we are in business relationship in order to fulfill not only our obligations arising from the respective regulations and laws, but also our obligations arising from the contracts, if any, we enter into with such persons.

Legal Cause of Data Collection
The main cause of the data collection in question involves our obligations arising from the respective regulations.

Furthermore, we collect the identity information of the persons concerned due to our contractual relationships with them, and due to their participation in our meetings and activities.

Sometimes we collect identity information in accordance with our legitimate interests, and with the Foundation principles we have adopted.

Data Collection Method
We collect the data either by means of printed forms, or directly by means of the forms placed on the electronic environment.

2- Data Category: Contact Details

Description
These are the data that maintain the communication with the person concerned.

From Whom are These Data Collected?
We collect contact details from our (potential) scholarship holders, (potential) employees, competitors, business contacts, donators, and from the third parties we collaborate with.

Content
Such data including e-mail addresses, residence addresses, home phone numbers, cell phone numbers, etc..

Purpose of Data Collection
We collect the contact details of our (potential) scholarship holders, competitors in order not only to fulfill our legal obligations arising from the regulations we are subject to, but also to provide support services, and to get in touch with the persons concerned regarding the activities we conduct.

We collect the identity information of our potential employees in order to carry on the human resources activities intended to the positions they apply to.

We collect the contact details of our employees within the frame of our obligations arising from labor and social security, tax, etc. regulations.

We collect the contact details of our donators in order to fulfill our legal obligations arising from the regulations we are subject to.

We collect the contact details of our business contacts (suppliers, sub-contractors), and that of the persons we are in business relationship in order to fulfill not only our obligations arising from the respective law, but also our obligations arising from the contracts, if any, we enter into with such persons.

Legal Cause of Data Collection
The main cause of the data collection in question involves our obligations arising from the respective regulations.

Furthermore, we collect the contact details of the persons concerned due to our contractual relationships with them, and ascertaining their participation in our meetings and activities.

Sometimes we collect contact details as a matter of our legitimate interests and Foundation principles.

Data Collection Method
We collect the data either by means of printed forms, or directly by means of the forms placed on the electronic environment.

3- Data Category: Information appertaining to the Family Members

Description
These are the personal data appertaining to the family members of the person concerned.

From Whom are These Data Collected?
We collect information appertaining to the family members from our employees.

Content
Such data of the family members including their names, surnames, TR ID#, photos, marital status details, home and business addresses, cell phone numbers, postal and e-mail addresses.

Purpose of Data Collection
We collect the information appertaining to the family members of our employees within the frame of our obligations arising from labor and social security, tax, etc. regulations.

Legal Cause of Data Collection
The main cause of the data collection in question involves our obligations arising from the respective regulations.

Furthermore, we collect the information appertaining to the family members of the persons concerned due to our contractual relationships with them.

Sometimes we collect such data for such purposes as getting in touch in cases of emergency as a matter of our legitimate interests and Foundation principles.

Data Collection Method
We collect the data either by means of printed forms, or directly by means of the forms placed on the electronic environment.

4- Data Category: Financial Data

Description
These are such data including bank account details, credit card details, invoice details, etc..

From Whom are These Data Collected?
We collect financial data from our (potential) scholarship holders, employees, competitors, and from our business contacts.

Content
Such data including remunerations, salaries, bank account/credit card/invoice details, tax numbers, etc..

Purpose of Data Collection
We are obliged to keep the records of the financial data of our employees as being required under the labor and social security regulations.

The financial data of the persons we are in business relationship, on the other hand, are collected in order to fulfill not only our obligations arising from the respective regulations, but also our obligations arising from the contracts, if any, we enter into with such persons.

Legal Cause of Data Collection
The main cause of the collection of such data involves our legal obligations arising from the respective regulations.

Furthermore, we collect the financial data of the persons concerned due to our contractual relationships with them.

Sometimes we collect financial data as a matter of our legitimate interests and Foundation principles.

Data Collection Method
We collect the data either by means of printed forms, or directly by means of the forms placed on the electronic environment.

5- Data Category: Personal Data

Description
These are such data that are needed to carry on business relationships smoothly.

From Whom are These Data Collected?
We collect personal data from our (potential) employees.

Content
Such data including position/title details, diplomas and certificates, employment histories and details thereof, certificates of recommendation/good service/employment received from the previous workplace, CVs, educational backgrounds, official correspondences exchanged in respect of the employees concerned, SGK (Soc. Sec. Inst.) statements of employment/termination of employment, blood types, health reports, criminal records, disability reports, periodical examination reports, ex-convict reports, military service status details, etc..

Purpose of Data Collection
We collect the personal data of our employees as required under the service contract we enter into with them, the regulations we are subject to, and as a matter of our legitimate interests.

Legal Cause of Data Collection
The main cause of the data collection in question involves our obligations arising from the respective regulations.

Furthermore, we collect the personal data of the persons concerned due to our contractual relationships with them.

Sometimes we collect such data for such purposes as placing potential employees to suitable positions as a matter of our legitimate interests and Foundation principles we have adopted.

Data Collection Method
We collect the data either by means of printed forms, or directly by means of the forms placed on the electronic environment. 

6- Data Category: Other Data

Description
These are such data being collected within the scope of our Foundation activities.

From Whom are These Data Collected?
We collect such data from our (potential) employees, our users who visit our internet site, and from our business contacts.

Content
Such data including signature, IP#, device details and access records, as well as the data being collected throughout the complaint and communication processes.

Purpose of Data Collection
Data appertaining to the employees are collected in order not only to fulfill the obligations arising from the employment and service contracts we enter into with them, but also to maintain security.

We collect the data appertaining to those we are in business relationship among our users who visit our internet site in order to fulfill not only our obligations arising from the respective laws, but also our obligations arising from the contracts, if any, we enter into with such persons.

Legal Cause of Data Collection
The main cause of the data collection in question involves our obligations arising from the respective regulations.

Furthermore, we collect such data of the persons concerned due to our contractual relationships with them.

Sometimes we collect such data for such purposes as increasing the quality of the service we provide as a matter of our legitimate interests and Foundation principles we have adopted.

Data Collection Method
We collect the data either by means of printed forms, or directly by means of the forms placed on the electronic environment.

Do We Transfer Your Personal Data to Third Parties?

Identity information, contact details, and other various sorts of personal data mentioned above are shared either periodically, or upon request with the authorities explicitly empowered in this respect within the frame of the respective legal regulations.

Furthermore, your personal data may be shared with the respectively authorized persons or institutions either in accordance with a court decree, or upon the respective authority explicitly empowered by law in this respect.

Apart from the foregoing, your personal data may be shared with the Group Companies and business contacts (related Ministries, contractors, suppliers, service providers, etc.) limited with the purpose of fulfilling a service.

Do We Transfer Your Personal Data to Overseas?

Your personal data may be transferred to overseas only if any one of the following conditions is fulfilled:

  • You have given your explicit consent in this respect;
  • Not only the conditions respectively stipulated under KVKK exist, but also the security respectively sought for is ensured in the country to which data shall be transferred;
  • Sufficient protection is ensured by the respective country, and the Personal Data Protection Board (to be referred as the "Board" hereinafter) has given its permission for such a transfer, despite not only the conditions respectively stipulated under KVKK exist, but also the security respectively sought for is ensured in the country to which data shall be transferred. 

For instance, we may transfer your personal data to overseas for the purpose of fulfilling the respective contract without the consent of the Board, if the service in question shall be provided with the support of either a business partner, or a business contact domiciled abroad, or with the respective permission of the Board, and as being limited with the purposes required by the business relationship in question, but without seeking for your consent, if the aforementioned protection does not exist.

How Long are Your Personal Data Stored?

The periods during which your personal data are stored are given as follows:

  • In case a certain period is stipulated under the respective law/regulations for the storage of the personal data, the data in question have to be stored for a period no shorter than such period. 
  • Taking such facts as a probable court decree, or any respective request from an administrative authority empowered by law is delivered late to us, or a any dispute that may involve us as a party thereof occurs into consideration, the periods stipulated under the respective regulations for data storage are added with an extra period between 6 months and 1 year, and your personal data are either deleted, or removed, or anonymized at the end of such period.
  • In case no specific period is stipulated for the storage of the data we process in the respective regulations, your data are to be stored for a period that is determined as a matter of our relationship with you, and respectively stipulated under the contract we enter into with you. Your data are either deleted, or removed, or anonymized either upon the expiration of the aforementioned relationship, or upon the expiration of the respective period stipulated under the aforementioned contract. 
  • We shall not fulfill your request for the deletion, or removal of your data earlier than the expiration of their storage period respectively stipulated under the regulations. In cases when no specific period is stipulated for the storage of personal data under the respective regulations, your personal data are either deleted, or removed, or anonymized either at the first periodic removal date, or in no later than 6 months, if you are to demand for the deletion or removal of your personal data.

What are the Rights You may Exercise in Respect of Your Personal Data?

On the condition to act within the frame of KVKK and the applicable regulations, you have the right to:

  • Learn whether your personal data are being processed;
  • Request information in case your personal data has been processed;
  • Learn the purpose of processing of the personal data, and whether the data have been used in accordance with that purpose,
  • Know the third parties to whom personal data have been transmitted at home or abroad;
  • Request for correction of your personal data if they are missing or wrong;
  • Request for deletion or removal of your personal data within the framework of the prescribed provisions in the KVKK regulations;
  • Request for notifying to the third persons your personal data is transferred to when you request for correction of missing or wrong data or deletion or removal of your personal data;
  • Object to a result against yourself due to the analyzing of the processed data by automatic systems exclusively; and
  • Demand a compensation in case there is a loss due to your personal data being processed contrary to the law.

How can You Exercise Your Rights?

Without prejudice to the other methods specified by the Board, you may convey your demands of right regarding your personal data by way of posting them to either our registered e-mail address [advakfi@advakfi.org], or to our postal address [Aydın Doğan Vakfı Burhaniye Mah. Kısıklı Cad. No:65 Üsküdar/İstanbul], attached with the certificates authenticating your identity [such as the copy of your ID Card].

In case you are to convey false information and documents, or you are to make an unauthorized application, we reserve our right to reject such an application of yours.

How Soon Are Your Demands Regarding the Procession of Your Personal Data Responded?

Your applications to demand your rights regarding your personal data are responded in no later than 30 days as from the date of their receipt, after we assess the appropriateness thereof. In case your application is responded negatively, the justified reasons of rejection are sent either by e-mail, or registered mail to the address you indicate in your application.